Contact Us


This Personal Information Collection Policy (the "Policy") describes Taylor Abbott Associates Limited's ("Taylor Abbott", "we", "us", "our", "Company") practices regarding the collection and use of personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") in compliance with the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) ("Ordinance").

Use of Personal Information
We collect Personal Information pertaining to individuals, including business contact information, and retain and use such information in providing our Search Services. By disclosing your Personal Information to us, you signify your agreement to the terms and conditions of this Policy.

All personal data concerning a candidate may be used for the following purposes:

  • consideration of suitability for a potential vacancy;
  • transfer of such data to any potential employers whether inside or outside of Hong Kong as deems fit by the Company;
  • identification and determination of suitability and eligibility for employment of a candidate in or outside of Hong Kong;
  • verification of qualifications relevant to the candidate's potential employment;
  • disclosure for any purpose relating to or in connection with compliance with any law, regulation, court order or order of regulatory body; and
  • all other matters relating to the potential employment of a candidate by a customer of the Company.

Personal data held by the Company relating to a candidate shall be kept absolutely confidential but the Company is authorised to provide such information to:

  • a customer of the Company who is a potential employer of the candidate as determined by the Company;
  • any person with the express consent of the candidate;
  • any person where the interests of the Company require disclosure;
  • any person where public interest requires disclosure; and
  • any other person under a duty of confidentiality to the Company.

Providing data to clients and references. We generally provide Personal Information regarding candidates to prospective employers or reference sources only if the candidate has requested or otherwise consented that we do so. However, there may be occasions when we are engaged to conduct highly confidential searches for senior executives, and on such occasions, information regarding prospective candidates may be provided to the client without a candidate's prior request or knowledge.

Policy Statement Review
Please note that our privacy policy is reviewed from time to time and is therefore subject to change.

This Policy is the sole authorized statement of Taylor Abbott's practices with respect to the collection of Personal Information and the usage of such information. Any summaries of this Policy generated by third party software or otherwise (for example, in connection with the "Platform for Privacy Preferences" or "P3P") shall have no legal effect, are in no way binding upon Taylor Abbott, shall not be relied upon in substitute for this Policy, and neither supersede nor modify this Policy.

Other use of Personal Information
We may use information that we collect concerning candidates for purposes of collecting and disclosing diversity statistics and other statistical information regarding our candidates and placement activities.

Retention of Correspondence
If you contact us, we are required by law to keep a record of your contact information and correspondence, and we may use any information you provide in response to your inquiry.

Third Parties
We cannot and do not assume any responsibility for the actions or omissions of third parties, such as clients, including the manner in which they use information received either from Taylor Abbott or from other independent sources.

Retention of Personal Information
It is the Company's policy to retain the personal data of all candidates for future recruitment purposes for an unlimited period of time (subject to the law) and the candidate is deemed to consent to his/her data being held in accordance with this clause. A candidate also hereby expressly consent that the Company may transfer the personal data of a candidate to customers of the Company for consideration of employment during the period in which the personal data is kept by the Company but such customer shall not hold the personal data for a period in excess of 24 months, unless the candidate is eventually employed by the customer.

Access to Personal Information
In accordance with the terms of the Ordinance any candidate: (a) has a right to check whether the Company holds data relating to him and the right of access to such data; (b) has the right to require the Company to correct any data relating to him which is inaccurate; and (c) has the right to ascertain the Company's policy and practice in relation to data and to be informed of the kind of personal data held by the Company.

Security Measures
Taylor Abbott has security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of information which is under our control. The Company has taken all reasonably practicable steps to ensure that the Personal Information of candidates is protected against unauthorized or accidental access processing, erasure of other use, however, we cannot guarantee the security of our servers or the transmission of information between computers.

Business Transfers
In the event of a sale of our company, a merger, an affiliation involving Taylor Abbott or a sale or transfer of assets or of any portion of our business or the business of one or more of our affiliates, Taylor Abbott reserves the right to transfer, without your further consent, any and all information that we collect, to a third party.

Request for Access to Personal Information
The person to whom requests for access to data or correction of data for information regarding policies and practices and kinds of data held should be addressed to the following:

Taylor Abbott Associates Limited
Level 13 Silver Fortune Plaza
1 Wellington Street
Hong Kong
Tel no.: (852) 2110 2980 (General)
Fax no.:(852) 2110 0228

In accordance with the terms of the Ordinance, the Company has the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access request.